Subscribe to travel updates

The travel updates service enables you to receive daily emails, except Saturdays and Sundays, on the latest updates from our Country Travel Advice and Advisories section. Enter your email address below to subscribe. You can cancel your subscription at any time. Before subscribing, please read our Privacy Notice Statement below.



Technical difficulties

Travel Updates are sent from voyage@voyage.gc.ca. Please use this domain to configure your spam filter. You can cancel your subscription by following the instructions included in every email. If you experience any difficulties related to using the Travel Updates service, please contact us via email at voyage@international.gc.ca.

 

Privacy notice statement

Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals with respect to the personal information under our control, respecting the privacy rights of individuals, and safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and companies. A subscription to the daily Travel Updates provides you with notice of updates from our Country Travel Advice and Advisories section. The information we request is required for the purpose of sending you an email notice when we post new information. The information is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada Act. The information you provide will not be used for any administrative decision or for any secondary purposes. Provision of the information requested in this document is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, decline to respond. If you decide not to subscribe to the updates, you may visit the departmental website at any time for travel information. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of, and access to, their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. The personal information collected will be retained for as long as the subscription is active and will then be destroyed. Submission of your information constitutes consent to the collection and use of your personal information. Personal information will be protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act and held in Personal Information Bank DFAIT PPU 031. More information about the information collected by the Government of Canada is available at www.infosource.gc.ca. For further information, please refer to Important Notices.

Date modified: